Fall 2016-2017

 

The Partnership was built on a foundation of freedom and democratic principles. We are an inclusive group and welcome everyone. We are not here to tell anyone how to home school or judge what others choose. We are a resource for those who feel our offerings enhance their child's educational journey. Gull Lake Partnership is a collaboration between parents, Gull Lake Community Schools and the community. The Partnership offers unique elective classes for students, grades 1-12. Parents direct their child's learning by choosing opportunities they feel best suit their families. The Partnership is a free program paid for by your tax dollars. Students sign up as part-time students with Gull Lake Schools. According to HSLDA (Home School Legal Defense Association), students retain their status as home schooled as long as parents provide 51% of the student's total education including all core subjects: language arts (reading, spelling, English grammar, writing, literature), arithmetic, science, history, and federal and state government. The school district receives tax dollars and in turn provides non-core (elective) educational opportunities families might not otherwise be able to enjoy. Students enrolled in the Partnership may not be enrolled in any other public or private school.

Community Partners

  • All That Athletcs
  • Battle Creek Youth Orchestra
  • BattleGround Indoor Bike/Skate Park
  • Bittersweet Ski
  • Branch Gymnastics
  • Burghart Music Studio
  • Climb Kalamazoo
  • Coldwater Rec Center
  • Community Music School-Battle Creek
  • Community Music School-Hastings
  • Dan Bulley Soccer
  • Design Street
  • East Fork Farms
  • Firebird Fine Arts
  • Fun Learning
  • Gallery 49 Art Studio
  • Gerry Performing Arts
  • Kalamazoo Suzuki Academy
  • Kingdom Indoor Soccer
  • Music Center
  • Nottawa Paint Horse
  • Premier Equestrian Center
  • Red Clay Pottery
  • String Talent Education Program
  • Stephen Williams' Music and Dance Service
  • Ted Brooks Archery
  • The Rink
  • TLC Martial Arts
  • Tri-Blade Fencing Academy
  • Wesley Woods Camp & Retreat Center
  • West Michigan Homeschool Fine Arts
  • World Academy of Martial Arts

Certified Teachers

  • Sue Amos
  • Susan Briggs
  • Ben Brott 
  • Kathleen Brown
  • Matt Brussee
  • Melani Esman
  • Jared March
  • Erin Minard
  • Betsy Springer
  • Holly Switalski
  • Theresa Cavanaugh
  • Kathryn VanDeusen

 

Office Staff

Bobbi Jo Stoner 548-3418
Cindy Fadel 548-3430
Monica Willcutt 548-3434
Anita Talmage 548-3433
Doug Woodard 548-3432
Kyle Wilder 548-3436
Nancy Brown 548-3435

Instructors 

  • Mary Alexander
  • Tami Allen
  • Lori Beason 
  • Holly Bolthouse
  • Elise Boss
  • Caleb Carr
  • Karin Code
  • Brooke Conrad
  • Carol Corey
  • Cathi Crawford
  • Susena Finegan
  • Tamara Flick
  • Eliot Gitelman
  • Leslie Grubbs
  • Jeff Hale
  • Paula Harris
  • Jared Hauck
  • Amanda Horein
  • Joan King

 

 

  • Karen Kiser
  • Larry Kiser
  • Amber Langan
  • Wendy March
  • Heather Melkonian
  • Cindy Rose
  • Barb Russell
  • Karla Shotts
  • Necia Simpson
  • Alexis Stark
  • Ed Swarthout
  • Dinah Vaden
  • William Walker
  • Scott Weber
  • Jesse Williams
  • Melissa Young