Branch_gym.pngCMS.pngEastFork.pngExpressions.pngSW_MDS5.pngairzoo.pngbcyo.pngbittersweet.pngchung.pngkingdom.pngsuzuki.pngted_brooks.pngtri_blade.pngwmhfa.png

Fall 2016-2017

 

The partnership was built on a foundation of freedom and democratic principles. We are an inclusive group and welcome everyone. We are not here to tell anyone how to homeschool or judge what others choose. We are just a resource for those who feel our offerings enhance their children's educational journey. Gull Lake Partnership is a collaboration between, parents, Gull Lake School District and the community. The Partnership offers unique elective classes for students, grades 1-12. Parents direct their children's learning by choosing opportunities they feel best suites their individual families and children. The partnership is a free program paid for by your tax dollars. Students, grades 1-12, sign up as part-time students with Gull Lake Schools. According to HSLDA Home school Legal Defense Association), they retain their status as home school students as long as parents provide 51% of the student's' total education including all core subjects: language arts (reading, spelling, English grammar, writing, literature), arithmetic, science, history, and federal and state government. The school district receives tax dollars and in turn provides non-core (elective) educational opportunities families might not otherwise be able to enjoy. Students enrolled in the partnership may not be enrolled in any other public or private school.

 

Our Community Partners: 

Certified Teachers:

Office Staff:

 

Thanks to all of our 2015/16 returning Community Partners! 
We look forward to more exciting educational opportunities 
for our children!

  • East Fork Farms
  • Branch Gymnastics
  • Tri-Blade Fencing Academy
  • Ted Brooks Archery
  • STEP - Jim Butler
  • Chungs Black Belt Academy
  • Community Music School
  • BCYO-Battle Creek Youth Orchestra
  • West Michigan Homeschool Fine Arts
  • Kingdom Soccer
  • Bittersweet Ski
  • Expressions Dance Studio 
  • Red Clay Pottery
  • Music and Dance Service - Stephen Williams

 

Sue Amos
Susan Briggs
Ben Brott
Melani Esman
Jared March
Betsy Springer
Holly Switalski
Matt Matzusek
Carol Miller
Kathryn VanDeusen
Erin Minard

 

Jim Murphy 548-3418
Cindy Fadel 548-3430
Monica Willcutt 548-3434
Anita Talmage 548-3433
Barb Russell 548-3435
Julie Camp 548-3432
Kyle Wilder 548-3436
   

 

GLP Catalog 2016-17